History of the Peale House Gallery

Peale House I, at 1811 Chestnut Street, was the headquarters for the Academy school from 1964 to 1982. The gallery space was divided into two distinct halves—the East and West Galleries. Some exhibitions occupied both spaces, while in other cases two related exhibitions appeared at the same time. In other instances unrelated exhibitions occupied the two sides. Dates given below are taken from the invitations. Documentation usually includes a checklist, a catalogue where specified, the invitation, press releases, clippings, and some installation photography and gallery labels. Peale House II, at 1820 Chestnut Street, was occupied from 1983 to mid-1988. Its gallery was a large space on the street level.

The Peale House series was organized by the museum's curator from 1964 to 1977. In 1978 the Morris Gallery opened in the Furness-Hewitt building as a venue for the museum's exhibitions of contemporary art. Exhibitions at the Peale House continued through 1988 but were organized by a committee of faculty members and student assistants.


Title of Exhibition Open Close Digitized Photographs
Recent Acquisitions by the Pennsylvania Academy October 3, 1964  October 25, 1964 Recent Acquisitions by the Pennsylvania Academy
Stuart Davis: Paintings October 3, 1964  November 8, 1964 Stuart Davis: Paintings
Ben Kamihira: Paintings October 29, 1964  November 29, 1964  
Elaine de Kooning: Portrait Sketches of John F. Kennedy November 14, 1964  November 29, 1964 Elaine de Kooning: Portrait Sketches of John F. Kennedy
Charles Burchfield: Paintings December 3, 1965  January 3, 1965 Charles Burchfield: Paintings
Hobson Pittman: Paintings December 3, 1965  January 3, 1965  
Mary Cassatt: Paintings and Prints January 7, 1965  February 7, 1965 Mary Cassatt: Paintings and Prints
Walker Hancock: Sculptures January 14, 1965  February 14, 1965 Walker Hancock: Sculptures
John McCoy: Paintings January 14, 1965  February 14, 1965  
Four Contemporary Artists from California: Elmer Bischoff, Joan Brown, David Park, Roland Peterson February 11, 1965  March 14, 1965 Four Contemporary Artists from California: Elmer Bischoff, Joan Brown, David Park, Roland Peterson
Walter Stuempfig: Paintings February 18, 1965  March 21, 1965  
Rico Lebrun: Paintings and Drawings March 18, 1965  April 25, 1965  
Roswell Weidner: Paintings and Drawings March 24, 1965  April 25, 1965 Roswell Weidner: Paintings and Drawings
Prints of Old Japan April 28, 1965  May 16, 1965  
Peale Club Collectors Show September 23, 1965  October 31, 1965  
Jimmy Lueders: Paintings September 23, 1965  October 31, 1965  
Jimmy Ernst: Paintings November 4, 1965  December 12, 1965  
Julian Levi and Harry Rosin November 4, 1965  December 12, 1965  
Paintings by James Brooks, Hans Hoffman, Conrad Marca-Relli, and Pierre Soulages December 16, 1965  January 23, 1966 Paintings by James Brooks, Hans Hoffman, Conrad Marca-Relli, and Pierre Soulages
John Hanlen: Paintings December 16, 1965  January 23, 1966  
Horace Pippin: Paintings January 27, 1966  March 6, 1966 Horace Pippin: Paintings
Paul Anthony Greenwood: Sculpture and Drawings January 27, 1966  March 6, 1966  
Two Illusionist Painters: William Michael Harnett and John Frederick Peto March 11, 1966  April 17, 1966  
Morris Blackburn: Oils, Watercolors, and Prints March 11, 1966  April 17, 1966  
Edwin Dickinson and Homer Johnson: Paintings April 21, 1966  May 29, 1966  
Daniel Garber and Henry McCarter: Works of Art from the Permanent Collection June 1, 1966  July 31, 1966  
Abraham Rattner September 22, 1966  October 30, 1966  
Exhibition by Former Chairmen of Juries for the Annual Exhibitions: Harry Bertoia, Julian Levi, Jack Levine, Oronzio Maldarelli, Arthur Osver, Harry Varnum Poor, Theodore Roszak, Franklin Watkins, and William Zorach November 3, 1966  December 11, 1966 Exhibition by Former Chairmen of Juries for the Annual Exhibitions: Harry Bertoia, Julian Levi, Jack Levine, Oronzio Maldarelli, Arthur Osver, Harry Varnum Poor, Theodore Roszak, Franklin Watkins, and William Zorach
Margaret Gest: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings November 3, 1966  December 11, 1966  
Arthur B. Carles: Paintings December 15, 1966  January 29, 1967 Arthur B. Carles: Paintings
Dan Miller: Recent Works December 15, 1966  January 29, 1967  
Charles Demuth, Arthur B. Dove, and John Marin February 2, 1967  March 12, 1967  
Louis B. Sloan: Paintings February 2, 1967  March 12, 1967  
Latin American Art March 16, 1967  April 23, 1967 Latin American Art
George Catlin: Paintings April 27, 1967  June 4, 1967 George Catlin: Paintings
Leon Kelly: Paintings and Drawings April 27, 1967  June 4, 1967  
The Peales: Seven Painters September 21, 1967  November 4, 1967 The Peales: Seven Painters
Arshile Gorky: Paintings and Drawings November 9, 1967  December 10, 1967 Arshile Gorky: Paintings and Drawings
Elizabeth Osborne: Paintings and Drawings November 9, 1967  December 10, 1967  
Edna Andrade December 14, 1967  January 28, 1968 Edna Andrade
Richard Diebenkorn: Drawings December 14, 1967  January 28, 1968  
Augustus John: Paintings and Drawings January 31, 1968  March 3, 1968 Augustus John: Paintings and Drawings
Early Moderns January 31, 1968  March 3, 1968  
James E. Brewton: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings March 7, 1968  April 14, 1968  
Robert Rauschenberg March 7, 1968  April 14, 1968 Robert Rauschenberg
Lyonel Feininger April 18, 1968  May 26, 1968 Lyonel Feininger
Art Collecting Philadelphia Style: Selected Works from a Private Collection September 19, 1968  October 27, 1968 Art Collecting Philadelphia Style: Selected Works from a Private Collection
Wharton Esherick: Sculpture, Furniture, Paintings, and Graphics October 3, 1968  December 8, 1968 Wharton Esherick: Sculpture, Furniture, Paintings, and Graphics
Joe Amarotico: Paintings December 12, 1968  January 26, 1969  
Sidney Goodman: Paintings December 12, 1968  January 26, 1969  
Peter Miller: Paintings January 30, 1969  March 9, 1969 Peter Miller: Paintings
Mark Tobey: Paintings and Drawings January 30, 1969  March 9, 1969 Mark Tobey: Paintings and Drawings
Savelli: Inner Space March 13, 1969  April 13, 1969 Savelli: Inner Space
Selected Works from a Private Collection [Mrs. Herbert C. Morris] April 17, 1969  May 11, 1969  
Leon Karp: Paintings, Graphics, and Drawings September 18, 1969  October 15, 1969 Leon Karp: Paintings, Graphics, and Drawings
John Sandlin: Recent Graphics September 18, 1969  October 15, 1969 John Sandlin: Recent Graphics
Three Years Later, What?: Paintings and Sculptures by Advanced Students and Recent Cresson Winners October 23, 1969  November 30, 1969 Three Years Later, What?: Paintings and Sculptures by Advanced Students and Recent Cresson Winners
Will Barnet in the Sixties December 4, 1969  January 4, 1970 Will Barnet in the Sixties
Sculpture: New Forms, New Materials January 14, 1970  February 10, 1970 Sculpture: New Forms, New Materials
Contemporary Photography February 19, 1970  March 15, 1970 Contemporary Photography
Lenore Tawney: Collages, Constructions, Drawings, Objects, and Weavings March 19, 1970  April 15, 1970 Lenore Tawney: Collages, Constructions, Drawings, Objects, and Weavings
Arthur De Costa: Paintings March 19, 1970  April 15, 1970 Arthur De Costa: Paintings
Max Beckman: Paintings, Graphics, and Drawings April 23, 1970  May 3, 1970 Max Beckman: Paintings, Graphics, and Drawings
Recently Acquired Prints and Drawings May 1, 1970  May 31, 1970  
Afro-American Artists June , 1970   July , 1970  
Richard Merritt: Photographs July 2, 1970  July 31, 1970  
Alex Wyse vs. Pomposity and Pollution September 17, 1970  October 28, 1970 Alex Wyse vs. Pomposity and Pollution
Murray Dessner: Paintings October 29, 1970  November 19, 1970  
Larry Day: Paintings, Drawings, and Watercolors October 29, 1970  November 19, 1970  
John Formicola: Paintings November 26, 1970  January 3, 1971 John Formicola: Paintings
The Assembled Works of Jeanette Kohn November 26, 1970  January 3, 1971 The Assembled Works of Jeanette Kohn
Suzanne Bloom: Paintings January 14, 1971  February 21, 1971  
John Castagno: Paintings, Serigraphs, Constructions, and Sculpture March 4, 1971  April 11, 1971 John Castagno: Paintings, Serigraphs, Constructions, and Sculpture
Morris Blackman: Paintings and Drawings March 4, 1971  April 11, 1971 Morris Blackman: Paintings and Drawings
Printmakers '71 April 14, 1971  May 13, 1971  
David Stephens: Sculpture April 14, 1971  May 13, 1971 David Stephens: Sculpture
Academy Faculty May 20, 1971  July 31, 1971  
William Baziotes September 10, 1971  October 13, 1971 William Baziotes
Eugene Baguskas: Paintings and Drawings September 10, 1971  October 13, 1971  
Karel Appel: Graphics October 21, 1971  November 28, 1971 Karel Appel: Graphics
Shalom of Safed October 21, 1971  November 28, 1971 Shalom of Safed
Return to the Figure: Paintings by Romare Bearden, Sidney Goodman, Mitzi Melnicoff, Alex Katz, Armando Morales, and Philip Pearlstein December 9, 1971  January 9, 1972 Return to the Figure: Paintings by Romare Bearden, Sidney Goodman, Mitzi Melnicoff, Alex Katz, Armando Morales, and Philip Pearlstein
The Best from Two Great Collections: Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Woodcuts and Hogarth Prints from the Pennsylvania Academy and the Philadelphia Museum of Art February 4, 1972  March 12, 1972  
Marshall Glasier, A Selective Retrospective: New York, Oregon, and Wisconsin: Paintings, Drawings, and Environment March 23, 1972  April 30, 1972 Marshall Glasier, A Selective Retrospective: New York, Oregon, and Wisconsin: Paintings, Drawings, and Environment 23 March–30 April
Two Interior Worlds: Martha Zelt Stanton—Prints and Drawings, and Marjorie Ruben—Drawings and Paintings May 10, 1972  June 18, 1972 Two Interior Worlds: Martha Zelt Stanton—Prints and Drawings, and Marjorie Ruben—Drawings and Paintings
Continental Pleasures: European Paintings from the Permanent Collection July 1, 1972  July 30, 1972  
Ellsworth Ausby and James Phillips: Paintings September 14, 1972  October 22, 1972 Ellsworth Ausby and James Phillips: Paintings
Elaine Galen: Paintings and Constructions November 2, 1972  December 10, 1972  
Stefano Cusumano: Paintings November 1, 1972  December 10, 1972 Stefano Cusumano: Paintings
Elijah Pierce: Painted Carvings December 21, 1972  January 28, 1973 Elijah Pierce: Painted Carvings
Justin McCarthy: Drawings and Paintings December 21, 1972  January 28, 1973 Justin McCarthy: Drawings and Paintings
Robin Fredenthal: Architectural Sculpture February 8, 1973  March 18, 1973 Robin Fredenthal: Architectural Sculpture
Charles Fahlen: Sculpture and Prints March 29, 1973  May 6, 1973 Charles Fahlen: Sculpture and Prints
A Contemporary View of Past Accomplishments: A Selection of Works from the Permanent Collection by Philip Pearlstein May 18, 1973  June 24, 1973  
The Continent Revisited: European Works from the Collection Selected by Tom Armstrong July 7, 1973  August 26, 1973  
Will Brown: Photographs September 20, 1973  October 28, 1973 Will Brown: Photographs
Bruce Katsiff: Photographs September 29, 1973  October 28, 1973 Bruce Katsiff: Photographs
John Moore: Recent Paintings and Watercolors November 8, 1973  December 16, 1973 John Moore: Recent Paintings and Watercolors
Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition) December 20, 1973  January 6, 1974 Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition)
Roger Brown and Art Green January 16, 1974  February 24, 1974 Roger Brown and Art Green
Prizewinners and Other Selections from the Twenty-Seventh Annual Exhibition of the Cheltenham Art Center March 28, 1974  April 24, 1974  
The Pennsylvania Academy and Its Women, 1850-1920 May 3, 1974  June 16, 1974  
Selected Works from the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts' Twentieth-Century Collection September 19, 1974  October 27, 1974  
Leif Skoogfors: Photographs of Northern Ireland November 7, 1974  December 15, 1974 Leif Skoogfors: Photographs of Northern Ireland
Rochelle Toner: Prints, Drawings, and Box Constructions November 7, 1974  December 15, 1974 Rochelle Toner: Prints, Drawings, and Box Constructions
Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition) December 21, 1974  January 6, 1975 Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition)
Raymond Saunders and Sidney Goodman January 16, 1975  February 23, 1975  
Harry Anderson and Thomas Chimes: Departure from the Present March 6, 1975  April 13, 1975 Harry Anderson and Thomas Chimes: Departure from the Present
Tony Greenwood and Marilyn Levine April 24, 1975  June 1, 1975 Tony Greenwood and Marilyn Levine
Recent Acquisitions May 12, 1975  June 20, 1975  
Pennsylvania Academy Moderns July 30, 1975  September 6, 1975 Pennsylvania Academy Moderns
Work by Mitchell/Guirgola Associates September 18, 1975  October 26, 1975 Work by Mitchell/Guirgola Associates
Work by Venturi and Rauch September 18, 1975  October 26, 1975 Work by Venturi and Rauch
Garry Rich: Recent Paintings November 6, 1975  December 7, 1975 Garry Rich: Recent Paintings
Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition) December 17, 1975  January 11, 1976 Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition)
Joel Sternfeld: Recent Color Photographs January 22, 1976  February 29, 1976 Joel Sternfeld: Recent Color Photographs
Lois Johnson: Recent Work January 22, 1976  February 29, 1976  
Stanley Boxer: Recent Sculpture March 11, 1976  April 18, 1976 Stanley Boxer: Recent Sculpture
Carol Fertig: Recent Work March 11, 1976  April 18, 1976 Carol Fertig: Recent Work
Chestnut Street Revisited (presented in conjunction with the American Institute of Architects) May 2, 1976  May 8, 1976  
Symbols of Peace: William Penn's Treaty with the Indians May 12, 1976  September 16, 1976 Symbols of Peace: William Penn's Treaty with the Indians
Jo Hanson: Crab Orchard Cemetery October 14, 1976  December 5, 1976 Jo Hanson: Crab Orchard Cemetery
Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition) December 16, 1976  January 16, 1977 Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition)
David Pease: Recent Paintings January 27, 1977  March 6, 1977 David Pease: Recent Paintings
Dennis Will: Two- and Three-Dimensional Work January 27, 1977  March 6, 1977  
Edith Neff: Recent Work March 17, 1977  April 24, 1977 Edith Neff: Recent Work
Eileen Goodman: Paintings and Drawings March 17, 1977  April 24, 1977 Eileen Goodman: Paintings and Drawings
Ten Philadelphia Graduates: 1975 Alumni of Five Philadelphia Art Schools May 18, 1977  August 7, 1977 Ten Philadelphia Graduates: 1975 Alumni of Five Philadelphia Art Schools
Employees of the Pennsylvania Academy August 3, 1977  August 27, 1977  
Valerie Jaudon and Don Lantzy September 21, 1977  October 23, 1977 Valerie Jaudon and Don Lantzy
David Fertig and Daryl Mackie November 2, 1977  December 4, 1977 David Fertig and Daryl Mackie
Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition) December 14, 1977  January 8, 1978  
Friday Architects/Planners January 18, 1978  March 5, 1978 Friday Architects/Planners

Exhibitions organized by a committee of faculty members and student assistants at Peale House II

Morton Livingston Schamberg (traveling exhibition organized by Salander-O'Reilly Galleries)  April 15, 1983 May 6, 1983
Faculty Exhibition September 21, 1983 October 1, 1983
Phoenix: An Architectural History of the Peale House October 6, 1983 November 2, 1983
William M. Hoffman, Jr. Paintings (Bill Hoffman: Recent Paintings) November 9, 1983 November 30, 1983
Lois Eaton Dollin: Paintings in Gouache and Encaustic  January 11, 1984 February 3, 1984
Glen Rudderow: Paintings, and Mike Cohen: Sculptures February 8, 1984 March 2, 1984
Jack Bookbinder: Paintings and Prints  March 8, 1984 April 6, 1984
Hobson Pittman: Paintings from the Bryn Mawr Collection  April 11, 1985 May 5, 1985
Faculty Exhibition September 19, 1984 October 5, 1984
Mike Moser: Sculptures, and Cranston Walker: Paintings October 11, 1984 November 2, 1984
Dolores Milmoe: Paintings  November 8, 1984 November 30, 1984
Joe Greenberg: Sculpture  January 9, 1985 January 31, 1985
Walter Anderson: Watercolors  January 9, 1985 January 31, 1985
James Dupree: Paintings, and Karl Karhumaa: Sculpture (2 solo exhibitions) March 7, 1985 March 29, 1985
Barkley L. Hendricks - Head over Heels at the Peale House: Paintings and Constructions April 11, 1985 May 5, 1985
Faculty Exhibition September 11, 1985 October 6, 1985
Joe Brenman: Sculpture, and Bob Betoff: Paintings  October 9, 1985 November 2, 1985
Fellowship Exhibition November 9, 1985 December 7, 1985
Student Exhibition December 12, 1985 January 11, 1986
Caroline Peart January 2, 1986 February 2, 1986
Dignity for the Homeless benefit - student exhibition February 6, 1986 February 25, 1986
Virginia Maitland  February 6, 1986 March 2, 1986
Paul Gorka March 6, 1986 March 30, 1986
Adolph Borie April 10, 1986 May 2, 1986
Faculty Exhibition: Then and Now  September 18, 1986 October 5, 1986
Jane Piper October 8, 1986 November 2, 1986
Masanobu Nihei November 6, 1986 November 30, 1986
Leonard Agronsky: Sculpture  March 12, 1987 May 13, 1987
Graphics Faculty Exhibition September 16, 1987 October 18, 1987
Mary Nomencos and Bill Scott October 29, 1987 November 29, 1987
Gail Levin: Hopper's Place December 16, 1987 January 10, 1988
Selections from the Benjamin D. Bernstein Collection January 21, 1988 February 28, 1988
Students of Arthur B. Carles March 31, 1988 May 1, 1988
Quita Brodhead, Moy Glidden, Jane Piper March 28, 1988 April 12, 1988
The New York Eye: Alumni from the New York Area  May 5, 1988 May 29, 1988